Mass Times

You are here:

The table below shows the regular Mass times (on each day, from today onwards) for all the Mass Centres within the Catholic Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle.

Under each day, the Mass Centres are sorted alphabetically by suburb. Alternatively, you can view the Mass times for your parish by selecting it on the Parishes page

For additional information or questions, please contact the parish in question, or contact the diocese.

To have Mass times delivered to your phone, download the Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle's Mass Time App!

  

TODAY: Thursday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Francis Xavier Belmont Belmont 8:30 AM (check with parish office for changes)
St Brigid's Branxton Branxton 9:20 AM
St Kevin's Cardiff 9:30 AM
St Joseph's East Maitland East Maitland 7:00 AM
St Paul's Gateshead 9:30 AM
Holy Cross Glendale 9:00 AM
Our Lady Help of Christians Mallabula 9:15 AM
St Joseph's Merewether 7:30 AM
St Joseph's Murrurundi 10:00 AM (3rd Thursday of month at Murravale Hostel)
St James Muswellbrook 12:05 PM (excluding Holy Thursday)
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 8:15 AM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 9:15 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Patricks Singleton 5:00 PM (6:00 PM during daylight savings)
St Peter-in-Chains Stockton 8:00 AM
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 9:00 AM
St Patrick's Wallsend 7:30 AM
Corpus Christi Waratah Waratah 7:00 AM
St Mary's Warners Bay Warners Bay 9:30 AM

Friday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
Our Lady Help of Christians Boolaroo Boolaroo 9:00 AM
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 9:00 AM
St Mary's Dungog Dungog 11:00 AM (First Friday of month - Dungog Nursing Home)
9:30 AM
St Joseph's East Maitland East Maitland 7:00 AM
10:00 AM (2nd Friday of month - Anointing Mass Greenhills Nursing Home)
Holy Name Forster Forster 9:30 AM
Holy Cross Glendale 9:00 AM (2nd & 4th Friday, 1st Friday at Hawkins Village, 3rd Friday at Cameron Park Nursing Home)
St Philip's Kotara 9:15 AM
St John the Evangelist Lambton Lambton 07:00 AM
Our Lady Help of Christians Mallabula 8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
Christ the King Mayfield West 9:15 AM (Held at Parish Hall Mayfield during school terms, and Christ the King Church during school holidays)
St Joseph's Merewether 10:15 AM
St James Muswellbrook 7:00 AM (Every Friday except 1st)
10:30 AM (Mt Providence Village, 1st Friday excluding January, Anointing Mass)
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 12:05 PM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 9:15 AM
Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Scone 9:15 AM (Children Mass during Term)
Our Lady of Victories Shortland 9:00 AM
St Patricks Singleton 9:20 AM
St Patrick's Swansea Swansea 8:00 AM (check with parish office for changes)
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 9:00 AM
St Patrick's Wallsend 7:30 AM
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Wingham 7:30 AM

Saturday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Francis Xavier Belmont Belmont 9:00 AM (check with parish office for changes)
Our Lady of Lourdes Beresfield Beresfield 6:00 PM (Vigil)
Our Lady Help of Christians Boolaroo Boolaroo 5:30 PM
St Brigid's Branxton Branxton 5:00 PM (Vigil, 6.00 PM during daylight savings)
St Laurence O'Toole Broadmeadow 5:30 PM
Immaculate Conception Broke 5:00 PM (Mass is said once per month on Saturday evening of the second Sunday weekend each month. Upcoming services dates are:  8 June 2019; 13 July 2019; 10 August 2019; 7 September 2019; 12 October 2019; 9 November 2019; 7 December 2019)
St Brigid's Bulahdelah 5:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
Sacred Heart Campbell's Hill 6:30 PM (Vigil)
St Joseph's Cessnock Cessnock 6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 6:00 PM (Vigil)
Sts Patrick & Brigid Cooranbong 5:30 PM (On the First, Third and Fifth Saturday of each month a Mass is held. On the Second and Fourth Saturday of each month a Sunday Celebration of the Word with Communion is held.)
St Bernard of Clairvaux Denman Denman 6:00 PM (Vigil, 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
St Joseph's East Maitland East Maitland 8:00 AM (9:00am 1st Saturday of the month)
5:00 PM (Vigil)
Holy Name Forster Forster 5:30 PM (Vigil)
9:00 AM
St Pauls Glendon Brook 5:00 PM (Mass is said once per month on the Saturday evening of the fourth Sunday Weekend. Upcoming services dates are: 22 June 2019; 27 July 2019; 24 August 2019; 21 September 2019; 26 October 2019; 23 November 2019; 21 December 2019 )
St Helen's Gresford Gresford 5:30 PM (Vigil)
Star of the Sea Harrington 6:00 PM (SCAE - 1st & 3rd Saturdays of each month. Mass - 2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays of each month.)
Our Lady of Rosary Karuah 6:30 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St Philip's Kotara 9:00 AM (1st Saturday only)
5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Bernadette's Krambach 6:00 PM (Masses are held on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month.)
St John the Evangelist Lambton Lambton 5:00 PM (Vigil)
St Therese's Landsdowne 6:00 PM (Vigil - 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
Christ the King Mayfield West 6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Christophers Medowie 7:00 PM (Vigil)
St Anne's Merriwa 6:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St Joseph's Murrurundi 5:00 PM (4:00 PM during Winter. Contact the Parish on (02) 6545 1550 for details.)
St James Muswellbrook 5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Isadores Nabiac Nabiac 6:00 PM (3rd Sunday of the month, Mass or Liturgy of the Word. On the 4th Sunday of the month, we have a Liturgy of the Word on Saturday night preceding the 4th Sunday. Once a month, on the 2nd Tuesday of the month, we celebrate a Healing Mass, commencing at 11.30 am, followed by lunch.)
St Michaels Nelson Bay 6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Therese's New Lambton New Lambton 8:00 AM
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 9:20 AM (followed by Novena)
5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 5:30 PM (Vigil, 1st, 3rd and 5th Sunday of the month)
St John Vianney's Redhead 9:00 AM (1st Saturday of the month)
Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Scone 9:00 AM (Confession 9:30 - 10am)
Our Lady of Victories Shortland 5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Patricks Singleton 9:20 AM
Sacred Heart Summer Hill Summer Hill via Vacy 5:30 PM (Vigil, fifth Saturday of the month)
St Patrick's Swansea Swansea 6:00 PM (Vigil)
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Stephen's Tea Gardens 5:00 PM (Vigil - 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
St Joseph's Toronto 5:30 PM (Vigil, 6pm Daylight saving time)
St Patrick's Wallsend 8:00 AM
5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Mary's Warners Bay Warners Bay 9:00 AM (Liturgy only)
Our Lady of Good Counsel West Wallsend 5:00 PM (6 PM during daylight saving)
St Michael the Archangel's Wollombi Wollombi 4:30 PM (Mass is held at 4.30pm every second and fifth Saturday.)

Sunday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Thomas' Aberdeen 8:00 AM
St Francis Xavier's Abermain 5:30 PM
St Columba's Adamstown 8:00 AM
St Francis Xavier Belmont Belmont 9:15 AM
5:30 PM
Our Lady of Lourdes Beresfield Beresfield 8:00 AM (Polish Mass - every fourth Sunday of the month)
St Laurence O'Toole Broadmeadow 9:30 AM (Italian Mass)
St Brigid's Bulahdelah 8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays - 4th Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Kevin's Cardiff 9:30 AM
St Joseph's Cassilis 10:15 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
St Joseph's Cessnock Cessnock 8:00 AM
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 8:00 AM
St Patrick's Clarence Town Clarence Town 8:00 AM
St Patrick's Cundletown 5:00 PM
St Bernard of Clairvaux Denman Denman 8:30 AM (1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays)
St Mary's Dungog Dungog 9:30 AM
St Joseph's East Maitland East Maitland 8:30 AM
6:00 PM (Chisholm Youth Mass)
Holy Name Forster Forster 9:00 AM
7:00 AM
St Paul's Gateshead 9:30 AM
Holy Cross Glendale 9:00 AM
St Joseph's Gloucester Gloucester 9:30 AM (Liturgy 1st, 3rd & 5th Sunday)
St Catherine's Greta Greta 8:00 AM
Our Lady of Rosary Karuah 8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays - 2nd Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
Holy Spirit Kurri Kurri 9:30 AM
St John the Evangelist Lambton Lambton 11:00 AM (Ordinariate)
Holy Family Largs 8:20 AM
St Patrick's Lochinvar 9:30 AM
Our Lady Help of Christians Mallabula 7:30 AM
St Joseph's Merewether 9:00 AM
St Anne's Merriwa 8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
Immaculate Heart of Mary Moonan Flat 11:00 AM (2nd Sunday of the month)
St John Vianney Morisset 9:30 AM (On the First, Third and Fifth Sunday of each month a Mass is held. On the Second and Fourth Sunday of each month a Sunday Celebration of the Word with Communion is held.)
Immaculate Conception Morpeth 7:15 AM
St James Muswellbrook 10:00 AM
St Michaels Nelson Bay 8:30 AM
St Therese's New Lambton New Lambton 9:15 AM
St Marys Newcastle 7:30 AM
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 9:30 AM
11:30 AM (Polish)
5:00 PM
6:00 PM (5th Sunday of the month - Slovenian)
Our Lady of Fatima Old Bar 7:30 AM (SCAE - 2nd & 4th Sunday of each month. Mass - 1st, 3rd & 5th Sunday of each month.)
St Columba's Paterson 9:30 AM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 9:30 AM (2nd and 4th Sunday of month)
St Pauls Rutherford 8:00 AM
Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Scone 9:00 AM
5:00 PM
Our Lady of Victories Shortland 5:30 PM (Syro-Malabar Rite)
St Patricks Singleton 7:00 AM
10:00 AM
5:00 PM (6:00 PM during daylight savings)
St Peter-in-Chains Stockton 9:00 AM
St Columbanus' Stroud Stroud 11:15 AM (Mass 4th Sunday of the month - Liturgy 2nd Sunday)
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 9:30 AM
St Stephen's Tea Gardens 8:30 AM (1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays - 5th Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
Immaculate Heart of Mary Tighes Hill 8:00 AM
St Joseph's Toronto 8:00 AM
St Patrick's Wallsend 5:30 PM (Young Adult Mass last Sunday of each month)
Corpus Christi Waratah Waratah 7:30 AM
5:30 PM
St Mary's Warners Bay Warners Bay 9:00 AM
6:00 PM
St Pius X Windale Windale 7:45 AM
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Wingham 7:00 AM

Monday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Francis Xavier Belmont Belmont 8:30 AM (check with parish office for changes)
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 9:00 AM (Mass only)
St Philip's Kotara 7:00 AM (Liturgy)
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 8:15 AM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 9:15 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Patricks Singleton 8:00 AM
St Patrick's Wallsend 7:30 AM
Corpus Christi Waratah Waratah 7:00 AM

Tuesday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Thomas' Aberdeen 5:00 PM
St Columba's Adamstown 9:30 AM
St Michael the Archangel Booragul Booragul 9:00 AM
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 5:00 PM
St Joseph's East Maitland East Maitland 7:00 PM
11:00 AM (3rd Tuesday of month - Anointing Mass Therry Centre)
Holy Name Forster Forster 4:30 PM
Holy Cross Glendale 9:15 AM (Chapel at St Benedict's School Edgeworth)
St Catherine's Greta Greta 9:20 AM
Our Lady Help of Christians Mallabula 8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
Christ the King Mayfield West 8:00 AM
St Joseph's Merewether 7:30 AM
St Therese's New Lambton New Lambton 7:00 AM
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 8:15 AM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 7:00 AM
Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Scone 9:00 AM
Our Lady of Victories Shortland 8:00 AM
St Patricks Singleton 5:00 PM (6:00 PM during daylight savings)
St Peter-in-Chains Stockton 9:15 AM
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 5:30 PM
St Patrick's Wallsend 9:15 AM (Home Mass- check bulletin or parish calendar for details)
St Pius X Windale Windale 7:00 PM (check with parish office for changes)

Wednesday

Mass Centre Suburb Time
St Columba's Adamstown 9:30 AM
Our Lady Help of Christians Boolaroo Boolaroo 9:00 AM
St Mary Immaculate Charlestown 9:30 AM
St Mary's Dungog Dungog 5:00 PM
Holy Name Forster Forster 9:00 AM
St Philip's Kotara 7:00 AM
St John the Evangelist Lambton Lambton 07:00 AM
Holy Family Largs 7:00 PM
Our Lady Help of Christians Mallabula 8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Joseph's Merewether 7:30 AM
St James Muswellbrook 7:00 AM
Sacred Heart Cathedral Newcastle West 8:15 AM
St Brigids Raymond Terrace 7:00 AM
St John Vianney's Redhead 8:45 AM (Liturgy)
Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Scone 10:00 AM (Rosary 9:45 am)
St Patricks Singleton 9:20 AM
St Patrick's Swansea Swansea 8:00 AM (check with parish office for changes)
Our Lady of the Rosary Taree 9:00 AM
St Patrick's Wallsend 7:30 AM
7:00 PM (Followed by Charismatic prayer group. 3rd Wednesday Healing Mass 7:30 PM)
Our Lady of Good Counsel West Wallsend 9:00 AM