Regular Mass Times

The table below shows the regular Mass times (on each day, from today onwards) for all the Mass Centres within the Catholic Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle.

  

Under each day, the Mass Centres are sorted alphabetically by suburb. Alternatively, you can view the Mass times for your parish by selecting it on the Parishes page

 

For additional information or questions, please contact the parish in question, or contact the diocese.

 

 

Thursday

St Brigid'sBRANXTON9:15 AM (1st, 3rd & 5th Thursdays)
St Kevin'sCARDIFF9:30 AM
St Joseph'sEAST MAITLAND7:00 AM
St Catherine'sGRETA9:15 AM (2nd & 4th Thursdays)
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON8:20 AM
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA5:00 PM
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER7:00 AM
St Joseph'sMURRURUNDI10:00 AM (3rd Thursday of month at Murravale Hostel)
St Therese'sNEW LAMBTON9:30 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE9:15 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE9:00 AM

Friday

St Mary'sDUNGOG11:00 AM (First Friday of month - Dungog Nursing Home)
9:30 AM
St Joseph'sEAST MAITLAND7:00 AM
10:00 AM (2nd Friday of month - Anointing Mass Greenhills Nursing Home)
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON8:20 AM
12:05 PM
St Philip'sKOTARA9:15 AM
St John the EvangelistLAMBTON7:00 AM
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER10:15 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE9:15 AM
Mary Queen of PeaceSCONE9:15 AM (Children Mass during Term)
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE9:00 AM
Corpus ChristiWARATAH9:30 AM
Our Lady of Perpetual HelpWINGHAM11:00 AM
St Michael the Archangel'sWOLLOMBI6:00 PM (2nd & 4th Fridays)

Saturday

Our Lady of LourdesBERESFIELD6:00 PM (Vigil)
Our Lady Help of ChristiansBOOLAROO5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Michael the ArchangelBOORAGUL6:30 PM (Vigil)
St Brigid'sBRANXTON6:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St Laurence O'TooleBROADMEADOW5:30 PM (Vigil)
Immaculate ConceptionBROKE6:00 PM (Vigil - 2nd Saturday of month)
St Brigid'sBULAHDELAH7:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
Sacred HeartCAMPBELL'S HILL6:30 PM (Vigil)
St Joseph'sCESSNOCK6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Mary ImmaculateCHARLESTOWN6:00 PM (Vigil)
Sts Patrick & BrigidCOORANBONG5:30 PM (Vigil, 6pm Summer, Liturgy in Anticipation of the Eucharist - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St Bernard of ClairvauxDENMAN6:00 PM (Vigil, 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
St Joseph'sEAST MAITLAND8:00 AM (9:00am 1st Saturday of the month)
5:00 PM (Vigil)
Holy CrossGLENDALE6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Paul'sGLENDON BROOK6:00 PM (Vigil - 4th Saturdays of month)
St Helen'sGRESFORD6:30 PM (Vigil)
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON9:20 AM (followed by Novena)
5:30 PM (Vigil)
Star of the SeaHARRINGTON6:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
6:00 PM (Liturgy of the Word and Communion, 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
Our Lady of RosaryKARUAH5:15 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St Philip'sKOTARA9:00 AM (1st Saturday only)
5:30 PM (Vigil)
St John the EvangelistLAMBTON5:00 PM (Vigil)
St Therese'sLANSDOWNE6:00 PM (Vigil - 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
Christ the KingMAYFIELD WEST6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Christopher'sMEDOWIE7:00 PM (Vigil, 2nd Saturday: Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Anne'sMERRIWA6:00 PM (Vigil - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays)
St John VianneyMORISSET5:30 PM (Vigil, 6pm Summer, Liturgy in Anticipation of the Eucharist - 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
St JamesMUSWELLBROOK5:30 PM (Vigil)
St Michael'sNELSON BAY6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Therese'sNEW LAMBTON8:00 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE5:30 PM (Vigil, 3rd Saturday: Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St John Vianney'sREDHEAD9:00 AM (1st Saturday of the month)
Mary Queen of PeaceSCONE9:00 AM (Confession 9:30-10am)
Our Lady of VictoriesSHORTLAND6:30 PM (Vigil, 5:30pm Winter)
St Columbanus'STROUD4:00 PM
Sacred HeartSUMMER HILL VIA VACY6:30 PM (Vigil, 5th Sat of month)
St Patrick'sSWANSEA6:00 PM (Vigil)
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Stephen'sTEA GARDENS5:15 PM (Vigil - 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
St Joseph'sTORONTO6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Mary Star of the SeaTUNCURRY6:00 PM (Vigil)
St Patrick'sWALLSEND5:30 PM (Vigil)
Corpus ChristiWARATAH5:30 PM (Vigil)
7:00 AM

Sunday (see Saturday for Vigil Mass times)

St Thomas'ABERDEEN8:00 AM
St Francis Xavier'sABERMAIN6:00 PM
St Columba'sADAMSTOWN9:15 AM
St Francis XavierBELMONT9:15 AM
5:30 PM
St Laurence O'TooleBROADMEADOW9:30 AM (Italian Mass)
St Brigid'sBULAHDELAH8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays - 4th Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Kevin'sCARDIFF9:15 AM
St Joseph'sCASSILIS10:00 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
St Joseph'sCESSNOCK8:00 AM
St Mary ImmaculateCHARLESTOWN8:00 AM
St Patrick'sCLARENCE TOWN8:00 AM
Sts Patrick & BrigidCOORANBONG9:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
St Patrick'sCUNDLETOWN6:00 PM
St Bernard of ClairvauxDENMAN8:30 AM (1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays)
St Mary'sDUNGOG9:30 AM
St Joseph'sEAST MAITLAND8:30 AM
6:00 PM (Chisholm Youth Mass)
Holy NameFORSTER9:00 AM
St Paul'sGATESHEAD9:30 AM
Holy CrossGLENDALE9:00 AM
St Joseph'sGLOUCESTER9:00 AM
St Catherine'sGRETA8:00 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON9:30 AM
11:30 AM (Polish)
5:00 PM
6:00 PM (5th Sunday of the month - Slovenian)
Our Lady of RosaryKARUAH8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays - 2nd Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Philip'sKOTARA8:00 AM
St Bernadette'sKRAMBACH6:30 PM
Holy SpiritKURRI KURRI9:30 AM
St John the EvangelistLAMBTON9:00 AM
Holy FamilyLARGS8:20 AM
St Patrick'sLOCHINVAR9:30 AM
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA7:30 AM (4th Sunday: Sunday Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Columban'sMAYFIELD8:00 AM
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER9:00 AM
St Anne'sMERRIWA8:30 AM (2nd & 4th Sundays)
Immaculate Heart of MaryMOONAN FLAT11:00 AM (2nd Sunday of the month)
St John VianneyMORISSET9:30 AM (1st, 3rd and 5th Sundays)
Immaculate ConceptionMORPETH7:15 AM
St JamesMUSWELLBROOK10:00 AM
St Michael'sNELSON BAY8:30 AM
St Therese'sNEW LAMBTON9:15 AM
5:45 PM
St Mary'sNEWCASTLE7:30 AM
Our Lady of FatimaOLD BAR7:30 AM
St Columba'sPATERSON9:30 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE9:30 AM (1st Sunday: Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
St Paul'sRUTHERFORD8:00 AM
Mary Queen of PeaceSCONE9:00 AM
5:00 PM
Our Lady of VictoriesSHORTLAND8:00 AM
St Patrick'sSINGLETON7:00 AM (1st & 3rd Sundays)
10:00 AM
6:00 PM
St Peter-in-ChainsSTOCKTON9:30 AM
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE9:30 AM
St Stephen'sTEA GARDENS8:30 AM (1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays - 5th Sunday is Celebration in Anticipation of Eucharist)
Immaculate Heart of MaryTIGHES HILL8:00 AM
St Joseph'sTORONTO8:00 AM
St Mary Star of the SeaTUNCURRY7:00 AM
St Patrick'sWALLSEND9:00 AM
5:30 PM
Corpus ChristiWARATAH7:30 AM
5:30 PM
St Mary'sWARNERS BAY9:00 AM
6:00 PM
Our Lady of Good CounselWEST WALLSEND7:30 AM
St Pius XWINDALE7:45 AM
Our Lady of Perpetual HelpWINGHAM8:30 AM

Monday

Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON8:20 AM
St Philip'sKOTARA7:00 AM (Liturgy)
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER7:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word with Communion)
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE9:15 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
Corpus ChristiWARATAH7:00 AM

Tuesday

St Columba'sADAMSTOWN5:00 PM
St Joseph'sEAST MAITLAND7:00 PM
11:00 AM (3rd Tuesday of month - Anointing Mass Therry Centre)
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON8:20 AM
St John the EvangelistLAMBTON9:30 AM
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER7:00 AM
St Therese'sNEW LAMBTON7:00 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE7:00 AM
Mary Queen of PeaceSCONE9:00 AM
St Patrick'sSINGLETON7:00 PM
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE5:30 PM

Wednesday

St Columba'sADAMSTOWN9:15 AM
St Mary'sDUNGOG5:00 PM
Sacred Heart CathedralHAMILTON8:20 AM
St Philip'sKOTARA7:00 AM
St John the EvangelistLAMBTON7:00 AM
Holy FamilyLARGS7:00 PM
Our Lady Help of ChristiansMALLABULA8:00 AM (Liturgy of the Word & Communion)
St Joseph'sMEREWETHER7:00 AM
St Brigid'sRAYMOND TERRACE7:00 AM
Mary Queen of PeaceSCONE10:00 AM (Rosary 9:45am, Mass 10)
St Patrick'sSINGLETON9:15 AM
Our Lady of the RosaryTAREE9:30 AM
Corpus ChristiWARATAH7:00 AM