HSC top achievers announced in all Maitland-Newcastle Catholic schools

Catholic Schools Office

Catholic school students from across the Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle have performed exceptionally well in this year's HSC examinations.

 

Nine students from all diocesan Stage 6 schools have been listed on the All-round Achievers List, with three students from St Francis Xavier's College (SFX), Hamilton, two students from St Clare's High School, Taree and one student from All Saint's College, St Mary's Campus, Maitland, St Joseph's High School, Aberdeen, St Paul's High School, Booragul and St Catherine's Catholic College, Singleton achieving a result in the highest band in 10 or more units of courses.

 

Of these students, All Saints College, St Mary's Campus, Maitland student, Hannah O'Callaghan and St Clare's High School, Taree student, Thomas Dormor have come first in the state in a HSC course, being named on the First Place in Course List for Studies of Religion I and English Extension 2 respectively.

 

Director of Schools, Ray Collins said these great results are an acknowledgement of the dedicated work of both students and the teachers who help their students achieve to the very best of their abilities:

 

"I am absolutely delighted with the success of Hannah O'Callaghan and Thomas Dormor achieving first in the state in Studies of Religion I and English Extension 2"

 

"I also want to give a special congratulations to Jack Scollay of SFX, Hamilton who placed 7th in the state in Industrial Technology and Mikaela Tilse of St Joseph's High School, Aberdeen who attained 10th in the state in Agriculture, and to all students on the top achievers lists," said Mr Collins.

 

In total, 147 students have been announced on this year's Board of Studies, Teaching and Educational Standards (BOSTES) distinguished achievers list, with each student scoring a Band 6 mark of between 90-100 for their course.

 

Overview of results:

First in Course:

Hannah O'Callaghan – ASC, St Mary's Campus, Maitland – Studies of Religion 1 Thomas Dormor – St Clare's High School, Taree – English Extension

 

Top Achievers in Course:

Hannah O'Callaghan – ASC, St Mary's Campus, Maitland – Studies of Religion 1 Thomas Dormor – St Clare's High School, Taree – English Extension 2 Jack Scollay – SFX, Hamilton – Industrial Technology Mikaela Tilse – St Joseph's High School, Aberdeen – Agriculture

 

Top All-rounder Achievers:

Hannah O'Callaghan – ASC, St Mary's Campus, Maitland Thomas Dormor – St Clare's High School, Taree Thomas Tsang – St Clare's High School, Taree Jarrod Balcomb – SFX, Hamilton Ivania Coluccio – SFX, Hamilton Ellie Sullivan – SFX, Hamilton Mikaela Tilse – St Joseph's High School, Aberdeen Madison Inkster – St Paul's High School, Booragul Hanna Green – St Catherine's Catholic College, Singleton

 

Distinguished Achievers:

SFX, Hamilton – 61 students

ASC, St Mary's Campus, Maitland – 31 students

St Clare's High School, Taree – 17 students

St Catherine's Catholic College, Singleton – 16 students

St Joseph's High School, Aberdeen – 13 students

St Paul's High School, Booragul – 9 students

 

To organise interviews with students and staff, please contact Communications Manager – CSO, Alyssa Faith on 0428 234 961.